Certificate

Winners may request a printed certificate from Film festival.

If you desire a printed certificate, please pay shipping and handling cost of $25 through Paypal and send an e-mail.

(sent by regular First Class mail. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail. Pay extra for shipping by FEDEX.)

To pay, Select "Printed certificate of Award $25" from the drop down menu below and click on "Pay Now".

AIFF Winners
Winners - June 2012 PDF Print E-mail

( Congratulations to all the winners !  Please Note: No cash prizes were declared this month.  )

FILM FESTIVAL :

Best Narrative Feature:
Life Fine Tuned  (90 min, USA)
Best Director:  Nina May

Best First time cinematographer: John Cooper
Best Actor:  Josh Murray
Best Actress: Victoria Emmons

Best Documentary Feature:
The Great Conspiracy (70 min, USA)
Best Director: Barrie Zwicker

Best Narrative Short:
Shuffle (17m, U S A)
Best Director:  Garrett Bennett

Best Actorts:  Aron Michael Thompson & Denis Arndt
Best Cinematographer: Mark McKnight

Best Documentary Short:
Living in the Sewers of Bogota (27 min, USA)
Best Director: Thomas Morton

Best Animation Feature:
The Story of Mr. Sorry (65 min. , South Korea)
Best Director: Kwak In-Keun, Ryoo Ji-na

Best Animation Short:
Red (3 min, South Korea)
Best Director: Hyunjoo Song
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2gxrI5CPYIM&feature;=related

Best Movie Trailer:
Lynched Series: While Village Sleeps (2m, Canada)
Best Director: Chloe Bellande


Yobi The Five Tailed Fox Trailer
Best Director: Seong-Kang Lee

Best Internet Video:
The Power Principle (95 min, USA)
Best Director: Noam Chomski

Best Home Video:
(4 min, China)

Best TV Commercial:
Happy Cows: Vinamilk 100% fresh milk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3s1z61vtmo0&feature;=related

Best Experimental Movie:
Killing Me Softly(10m, Finland)
Best Director: Helen Penjam

Best First Time Director:
Paolo Valdes for Will (12 min, Canada)

Best Female Director:
Nina May  for Life Fine Tuned  (90 min, USA)

Best Student Project:
Still Falls the Rain  (7 min, UK)
Best Director: Miguel Santana
Best Actor:  Ben Walker
Best Cinematographer: Oliver Kember
Best Original Music: Moritz Schmittat

Best Action Thriller:
Omega Squad : Resolute (14m, U S A)
Best Director: Victor Masters

Still Falls the Rain  (7 min, UK)
Best Director: Miguel Santana

Best  Lead  Actor: John Chia-Lin Chang
Best Lead  Actress: Caitlin Kunkle
Best Cinematographer:  Kenneth Kim
Best Coastume Design: Linda Nguyen
Best Stunt Coordinators: Jae Lee, Kai Clark , Matthew Mayeda

Best Art Movie:

The Naked leading the Blind (15m, Belgium, France)
Best Director: Wim Vanacker
Best Actor: Brice Beaugier

Best Supporting Actress: Mikaela Fisher

Best Cinematographer: Daniel Kocsis

Best Science Fiction:
Omega Squad : Resolute (14m, U S A)
Best Director: Victor Masters

Best Movie Shot on HDCAM:
A Boy With Arms (15m, South Korea)
Best Director: So-jin Park


Will (12 m, Canada)
Best Director: Paolo Valdes

Best Movie Shot on RED Camera:
The Naked leading the Blind (15m, Belgium, France)
Best Director: Wim Vanacker

Best Movie Shot on Ultra Low Budget (under $25K):
Shuffle (17m, U S A)
Best Director:  Garrett Bennett

Best Movie Shot on Micro Budget (under $10K):
A Boy With Arms (15m, South Korea)
Best Director: So-jin Park

Omega Squad : Resolute (14m, U S A)
Best Director: Victor Masters

Best Movie Shot on Zero Budget (under $1000):
Killing Me Softly(10m, Finland)
Best Director: Helen Penjam


Still Falls the Rain  (7 min, UK)
Best Director: Miguel Santana

Best War Movie:
Still Falls the Rain  (7 min, UK)
Best Director: Miguel Santana

Best Bollywood Movie:
A Little Lost  (7m, U S A)
Best Director: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
Best Actors: Shaleen Cholera & Venkat Natarajan

Best Cinematographer Nathan Black
Best Original Music: Shantanu Moitra

Best Adult Movie:
I want You (59 min, USA)
Best Director: Sam S. Catah

Best Still Photography:
By Novo-Peredelkino

SCREEN PLAY COMPETITION :

Best Movie Script Feature (Drama):
The Dearly Beloved (No runtime, )
by James DiLuzio

Best Movie Script Feature (Fantasy):
While The Village Sleeps (No runtime, Canada)
By Chloe Bellande

Best Movie Script Writer (Female):
Chloe Bellande  for While The Village Sleeps (No runtime, Canada)

Best First Time Movie Script Writer  (First or second Script):
The Dearly Beloved (No runtime, )
by James DiLuzio

MUSIC FESTIVAL:

Best Music Video (Classical):
Leila Josefowicz -Wieniawski Scherzo Tarantella

Best Music Video (Modern):
Saregamapa L'il Champs 2011 July 09 '11 - Azmat Hussain
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SX2Hs1mScAI&feature;=related

DANCE FESTIVAL:

Best Dance Video (Classical):

The warrior Balinese Dance


Best Dance Video (Modern):

Tari Gambyong