Certificate

Winners may request a printed certificate from Film festival.

If you desire a printed certificate, please pay shipping and handling cost of $25 through Paypal and send an e-mail.

(sent by regular First Class mail. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail. Pay extra for shipping by FEDEX.)

To pay, Select "Printed certificate of Award $25" from the drop down menu below and click on "Pay Now".

AIFF Winners
Winners August 2012 PDF Print E-mail

( Congratulations to all the winners ! Please Note: No cash prizes were declared this month. )

FILM FESTIVAL :

Best Narrative Feature:
Who Killed Aliyah? (95 min, USA) (Note: Movie Title Change)

Best Director: ctom

Best Actor in a Lead role::

Patrick Sarniak (Herzog in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Alex Kushner (Boss in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Best Actress in a Lead role::
Katelyn Coffey (Alia in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Felicia Henderson (Rosie in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Best Actor in a Supporting role:
Christian Roux (Jose in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)

Chip O’Neil (Silver in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Best Actress in a Supporting role:
Cayden Morren (Lorna in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Denene Pollock (Maggie in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Best First Time Actor (First or Second Movie):
Roland Matthews (Lexington in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)

Alex Clark (Byron in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Best First Time Actress (First or Second Movie):
Hailey Ray (Ginger in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)
Paytra Gessler (Shanna in “Who Killed Aliyah? ”)

Best Teen Actor:
Joey Santana (Anatoli in " Who Killed Aliyah? ")<span style="line-height: 115%; font-family: " MS","="MS","" font-size:="font-size:" 12pt;="12pt;" mso-fareast-font-family:="mso-fareast-font-family:" "Times=""Times" New="New" Roman";="Roman";" mso-bidi-font-family:="mso-bidi-font-family:" "Times=""Times" New="New" Roman";="Roman";" mso-ansi-language:="mso-ansi-language:" EN-US;="EN-US;" mso-fareast-language:="mso-fareast-language:" EN-US;="EN-US;" mso-bidi-language:="mso-bidi-language:" AR-SA;"="AR-SA;"">
Brandon Belin Jones (Agent#2 in " Who Killed Aliyah? ")

Best Method Actor:
Ed Colon (Mambaman in "Who Killed Aliyah? ")
Gregory Alford (Agent#1 in "Who Killed Aliyah? ")

Best Documentary Feature:
It was Further Enacted (45 min, UK)
Best Director: Elizabeth Obisanya

A day in the life of Victor Greywolf (99m, U S A)
Best Director: Victor Greywolf

Best Narrative Short:
Forastero (18 min, Argentina)

Best Director: Lucia Ferreyra

The Remnant (17 min, USA)
Best Director: Matt Peevy

Best Documentary Short:
The Federal Reserve Conspiracy 1

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_nHYmt4Q9es

Best Animation Feature:
Pigsy Eats Water melon (20 min, China)

Best Director: Wan Laiming & Wan Guchan

Best Animation Short:
Chinese Cartoon-Ice Cream(bing qi lin) (1min, China)

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5FttN-M4uQU

Best Movie Trailer:
Death of A Star (2min, USA)



Best Internet Video:
Conspiracy - US Economy Collapse - Ron Paul



Best Home Video:
A Comedy With Teeth (45 min, USA)

Best Director: Ryan Saunders

Best TV Commercial:
Japanese TV Commercial - JTB featuring Aya Ueto



Best Experimental Movie:
Une Scene (11min, France)

Best Director: Charlotte Cayeux

Resurgences (6min, France)
Best Director: Charlotte Cayeux

Best First Time Director(First or second Movie):
Han Ping Hsieh for The Closet (14 min, USA)


Best Female Director:
Lucia Ferreyra for Forastero (18 min, Argentina)

Best Student Project:
The Remnant (17 min, USA)

Best Director: Matt Peevy

Best Drama:
The Closet (14 min, USA)

Best Director: Han Ping Hsieh

Best Art Movie:
Second Star (7 min, USA)

Best Director: Savannah Power

Best Movie Shot on HDCAM:
You and I: A Modern Tragedy (8min, USA)

Best Director: Larry Rosen

Second Star (7 min, USA)
Best Director: Savannah Power

Best Movie Shot on RED Camera:
No Strings (14 min, USA)

Best Director: Fernando Toscano

Best Movie Shot on 35mm Film:
Forastero (18 min, Argentina)

Best Director: Lucia Ferreyra

Best Movie Shot on Ultra Low Budget (under $25K):
No Strings (14 min, USA)

Best Director: Fernando Toscano

Best Movie Shot on Micro Budget (under $10K):
The Remnant (17 min, USA)

Best Director: Matt Peevy

Forastero (18 min, Argentina)
Best Director: Lucia Ferreyra

Best Movie Shot on Zero Budget (under $1000):
The Closet (14 min, USA)

Best Director: Han Ping Hsieh

Second Star (7 min, USA)
Best Director: Savannah Power

Best Movie with Supernatural Theme:
No Strings (14 min, USA)

Best Director: Fernando Toscano

SCREEN PLAY COMPETITION:

Best Movie Script Feature (Drama):
Death of a Star (no Run Time, USA)
By David D

The Wind Riders (no Run Time, USA)
By Jeffrey Ryback

Hazard (no run time, USA)
By Edward Mensore

Best Movie Script (Adapted) Feature:
A Four Sided Bed(no Run Time, USA)
By Elizabeth Searle

Best Movie Script Feature (Suspense Thriller):
Mine 9 (no run time, USA)
By Edward Mensore

Best Movie Script Feature (Historic):
Witness At Hawks Nest (no run time, USA)
By Edward Mensore & Dwight Harshbarger

Magda G (no run time, USA)
By Garrett Fisher & Amy Schrader

Best Movie Script Short (Drama):
Disabled Parking (no Run Time, Israel)
By: Alon Bar

Best First Time Movie Script Writer (First or Second Script):
Lucia Ferreyra for Forastero (no run time, Argentina)

Best Female Movie Script Writer:
Lucia Ferreyra for Forastero (no run time, Argentina)

Elizabeth Searle for A Four Sided Bed (no Run Time, USA)

Best Movie Script Promoting Human Rights:
The Wind Riders (no Run Time, USA)
By Jeffrey Ryback