Certificate

Winners may request a printed certificate from Film festival.

If you desire a printed certificate, please pay shipping and handling cost of $25 through Paypal and send an e-mail.

(sent by regular First Class mail. Not responsible for lost or damaged mail. Pay extra for shipping by FEDEX.)

To pay, Select "Printed certificate of Award $25" from the drop down menu below and click on "Pay Now".

AIFF Winners
Winners April 2012 PDF Print E-mail


WINNERS: April 2012:
( Congratulations to all the winners !  Please Note: No cash prizes were declared this month.  )

FILM FESTIVAL :


Best Narrative Feature:
Morality (84 min, USA)
Best Director: Michael Denarlo

Best Documentary Feature:
Awakening (30 min, USA)
Best Director: Herb Kossover

CIA Covert Action in Iran, Vietnam, Laos, the Congo, Cuba, and Guatemala: Documentary Film (1965)

The men Who Killed Kennedy "The Truth Will Make You Free" COMPLETE EPISODE 6
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VI07govlUqI&feature;=related

Best Narrative Short:
Crimson Crescent (11 min, Turkey)
Best Director: Aysesu Zorlutuna

"BBOY"  (11 min, USA)
Best Director: Vincent Tran

Best Documentary Short:
Bu Qatir (6 min, USA)
Best Director: Jack Swanstrom

HINDUISM -- SCIENTIFICALLY proven RELIGION

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G2vhCPBjqcA&feature;=related
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EgXq1dHLS0o&feature;=related

Best Animation Feature:
Belly Dance in second life (5 min, USA)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WjOymCV7V-E&feature;=related

Best Animation Short:

The Fear (3 min, USA)
Best Director: Sung In Sohn
Best Animator: Sung In Sohn
Best Action Sequence

Best Experimental Movie:
Puppeteer (24 min, UK)
Best Director:  Pauline Lam

Best Foreign Language Film:
1 Litre of Tears (98 min, Japan)
Best Director: Riki Okamura

Best First Time Director:
Pauline Lam for Puppeteer (24 min, UK)

Best Student Project:
Goose Family (30 min, USA)
Best Director: Seung Yeob Lee

Best Movie Shot on Low Budget (under $10K):
Goose Family (30 min, USA)
Best Director: Seung Yeob Lee

SCREEN PLAY COMPETITION :

Best Movie Script Feature (Drama):
Autumn Dogs (no run time, USA)
By Steve Miles

Best Movie Script Short (Drama):
Silent Partner (no run time, UK)
By Philip Henson

Ritual (no run time, USA)
By Bruno Verdoni

Best First Time Movie Script Writer: (First or second Script)
Silent Partner (no run time, UK)
By Philip Henson

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RLmeisD3ZgM&feature;=related

DANCE FESTIVAL :

Best Dance Video ( Modern):
Kara - Mister
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UhceR-kdFUc&feature;=related